LC to LC MM 62.5/125 OM1 0.6M

62.5/125 OM1 0.6M
Hover on image to enlarge
25.00 S.R
Price in points: 25 points

Min quantity "LC to LC MM 62.5/125 OM1 0.6M" is 1.

LC to LC Multimode Duplex 12M 50/125 OM2

ElSouq Trading

+201554530555
Contact vendor
Delivery
Payment options
Our advantages

12 months warrantyGuarantee for all purchased goods in our online store is 12 months

SMS notificationYou receive SMS messages about each stage of your order.

Return and exchange - no problemYou can return the items purchased within 14 days. The goods must be in normal condition and have all the factory packages.

Different payment methodsPay orders in convenient ways: cash to the courier, by bank transfer on the receipt of the bank or by credit card right at the time of the order.

Best priceWe are proud of our prices, hundreds of customers check them every day, which give a choice to our online store!

LC to LC MM 62.5/125 OM1 0.6M

Multimode OM2 LC to LC MM 62.5/125 OM1 0.6M

Fiber optic cabling is the medium of choice for longer distance and challenging cabling runs. These cables are thinner than copper patch cords and immune to EMI (Electromagnetic Interference) making them perfect for riser runs and uplink cables.  There are two basic types of fiber cabling, single-mode and multi-mode. The cables listed here are multi-mode. Inside these cables you will find three basic layers. Starting from the inside, you have the core which is surrounded by the cladding. Both are protected with the jacket on the outside. Multi-mode cables have a thicker "core size". The core size is simply the thickness of the optical fiber inside the cladding. The cladding is material that surrounds that core which basically serves as the boundary for the signal, keeping the light refined to the core and not allowing it to escape. The thicker the core size, the more refraction the signal exhibits, the more signal degradation that occurs and the shorter the distance an intelligible signal can transmit. For example, these cables are 50/125. 50 is the diameter of the core, and 125 is the diameter of the cladding, both in micrometers. Lastly, the jacket is the part of the cable you see. This layer protects the cable and provides easy identification based on its color. TIA-598C recommends orange for multi-mode. LC connections allow higher density applications based on its smaller diameter. The LC connection, commonly referred to as Lucent Connection, Little Connector or Local Connector, is commonly used today for uplink modules and other devices. This connector is a "snap" type, has a ferrule diameter of 1.25mm and defined by IEC 61754-20.

Applications:

  • Most commonly used to connect Cisco uplink modules and various other fiber modules
  • Uplink and riser cabling

Detailsblue_top_arrow.png Back to top

WarrantyLifetime Warranty
ConditionNew
ModeMultimode
Fiber StrandsDuplex
OM RatingOM 2
Core Size62.5 Micron
Cladding Size125 Micron
JacketONFR
Polish TypePC (Physical Contact)
Jacket ColorOrange


Risk Free Purchase, Hassle Free Returns. AWESOME is GUARANTEED

After receiving your order, take a full month to try it out. If you decide it's not right for you, or if you're not completely satisfied in every way - if it's not AWESOME, we'll take it back and refund your money. Your complete satisfaction is GUARANTEED or your money back. That's Awesome. Awesome That Never Ends.

Everything you purchase from CablesAndKits is covered by a LIFETIME Warranty including a LIFETIME Advance Replacement Guarantee. The AWESOME never ends.

We understand that in the event of a product malfunction or failure long downtimes are not an option. If you experience a malfunction or failure with a product at any point during your ownership we'll ship a replacement the same day you report the issue. We'll even expedite the shipment if requested, with an effort to provide a delivery date and time that meets your needs. That's Awesome.


Similar products